#1 2014-10-28 22:22:24

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,483
Website

HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

POST EDITED DUE TO OLD INFO:

For Inception Hosting:

Haproxy is now fully integrated in to solusvm, it will be switched on as of 18:00 GMT on the 17th April.

In solusvm you will see a proxy domains tab now:

WjNuVMt.png

Simply add your domains to that and you are done, there is no wildcard, each sub domain etc must be added separate e.g. if you add: hellokitty.com meow.hellowkitty.com www.hellokitty.com


For RansomIT (australia) a ticket is required (Oliver drop me a message if you want to have it built in to solusvm, it is simple enough as you are already using HAProxy)
For Gestion DBI / Deepnet Solutions: https://www.deepnetsolutions.com/nat-reverseProxy.html (Support HTTP and HTTPS)


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#2 2014-10-29 00:42:52

Sur
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-09-11
Posts: 22

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Hi Backtogeek,

I've waited more than that but i'm very happy to see you returned with it smile Thank you for your great effort. When i tried, i received this errors:

./proxy.sh without sudo:

./proxy.sh: line 67: /proxy/fqdn: No such file or directory
./proxy.sh: line 68: /proxy/ip: No such file or directory
./proxy.sh: line 68: ifconfig: command not found
Thank you, your record will be added.
./proxy.sh: line 75: syntax error near unexpected token `fi'
./proxy.sh: line 75: `fi'

with sudo:

Thank you, your record will be added.
./proxy.sh: line 75: syntax error near unexpected token `fi'
./proxy.sh: line 75: `fi'

I don't know it's just my fault or common issue but i want to inform you.

Offline

#3 2014-10-29 05:50:05

mikho
Low End Mod
From: Hell and gore == Sweden
Registered: 2013-03-02
Posts: 1,283
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

The first errors are because you are not root.
Ifconfig requires root level to return any information.

Offline

#4 2014-10-29 09:48:44

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,483
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

@Sur that's odd I cant replicate the second issue, what distro/arch are you running?

edit, epic derp with a last minute edit before uploading, the second error wont affect anything but uploading a fixed version now.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#5 2014-10-29 10:42:54

Sur
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-09-11
Posts: 22

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

My first attempt (without sudo) was a mistake. smile I forgot i wasn't on root account.

I'm running Debian 7.5 32 bit minimal on UK. I installed just Python (build-essential, from repo), Node.js, Nginx for my Ghost blog. And I tried to add a wildcard domain.

Offline

#6 2014-10-29 10:45:56

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,483
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

what do you mean you tried to add a wild card domain?

did you just put: example.com

or did you put *.example.com

?

EDIT: never mind, you did it right I just checked smile

I ran the job manually as a test, the record is now live congratulations on being the first person to use it smile


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#7 2014-10-29 11:52:54

Sur
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-09-11
Posts: 22

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Thank you so much. It's a honor for me. smile

Your instructions on the script's readme about adding domains were very clear and well written smile

Offline

#8 2014-11-10 16:10:37

mdoerges
Member
Registered: 2014-11-10
Posts: 3

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Hi, I tried this on my JP VM some days ago and it doesn't seem to work.
I always get: "503 Service Unavailable
No server is available to handle this request."
Should this also work on the JP node?

Offline

#9 2014-11-10 16:24:08

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,483
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

should be fixed now, I made a slight error on the jp node.

I just ran the pending records they are all in now including yours.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#10 2014-11-10 21:07:56

mdoerges
Member
Registered: 2014-11-10
Posts: 3

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Thanks, it's working now.

Offline

#11 2014-11-11 11:01:27

hammer
Member
Registered: 2014-09-23
Posts: 6

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

First of all! Great idea with automating the process of setting up HAproxy smile

Used the script yesterday and it ran successfully (I can send you a screenshot if you are interested).
I tried to create two entries like this "domainname1.is domainname2.net". I did see that it created two files in /proxy/ that have now been removed so I assume that some backend script have picked them up, but using the domainname1.is still gives me "503 Service Unavailable"

I'm on UK (10.10.10.x): x.x.x.108

Offline

#12 2014-11-11 11:18:36

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,483
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

That is fixed now for both domains, slight tweak needed to the script thanks for letting me know.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#13 2014-11-11 11:39:20

hammer
Member
Registered: 2014-09-23
Posts: 6

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Backtogeek wrote:

That is fixed now for both domains, slight tweak needed to the script thanks for letting me know.

Thanks for the fast response smile I can confirm that it's working!

Offline

#14 2014-11-14 00:42:09

vpserver
Member
Registered: 2014-06-08
Posts: 2

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Hi, domain .ovh is not available? Dont run for me in Italy and Holand.

Thanks

Offline

#15 2014-11-14 02:14:03

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,483
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

vpserver wrote:

Hi, domain .ovh is not available? Dont run for me in Italy and Holand.

Thanks

Just checked, I can confirm your record is present and functional, have you opened port 80 in your iptables?


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#16 2014-11-14 03:51:39

oplution
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-11-06
Posts: 21

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Hi,

My domain is not working. It is hosted at Dallas USA (X.X.X.77).

I can access it on the allocated port, but not the port 80.
Then i tried to access it within the VPS using lynx, it show no problem with both the allocated port and port 80.
iptables in my VPS is not enabled.

Thanks.

That should be fixed now, the .77 IP was missing from the haproxy header as it is new.

Offline

#17 2014-11-14 04:18:02

null
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-11-12
Posts: 38

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Hi,

Mine neither sad Tested 4 locations with wild-card ( domain.com ) and single-domain ( location.domain.com ).

JP's IP is .148 and last time it was pulled a test-domain ( test... ) still but w/o luck.

Thanks...

---

Edit:

Other locations were pulled wild-card or single-domain.

Location-prefixed ones all have A+AAAA records while the root one points elsewhere.

The /domain/ is five characters long.

Last edited by null (2014-11-14 04:25:12)

Offline

#18 2014-11-14 13:26:46

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,483
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

@null I have had a look at your VPS, it is not listening for connection on port 80


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#19 2014-11-14 13:30:18

oplution
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-11-06
Posts: 21

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

It is working now. Thanks.

Offline

#20 2014-11-14 13:54:27

null
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-11-12
Posts: 38

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Backtogeek wrote:

@null I have had a look at your VPS, it is not listening for connection on port 80

Ah...

I binded it on [::]:80 ( in netstat it shows :::80 ) to listen to both IPv4 and IPv6 addresses to allow dual stack. In this way, curl 127.0.0.1 and internal IPv4 works as well as IPv6.

If this is not compatible with the backend script, I will try to bind it to 0.0.0.0:80 only.

Then I will have only IPv4 connection sad but there might be some workaround.

Thanks...

---

Edited to avoid confusion.

Last edited by null (2014-11-14 14:21:06)

Offline

#21 2014-11-14 14:33:41

rj
Member
Registered: 2014-11-14
Posts: 3

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Backtogeek wrote:

Currently the loop/cycle of updates happens at midnight local time for the node.

I have run the script yesterday afternoon and I'm still getting 503 service unavailable.

my vps is hosted on dallas: 162.251.114.76 and my internal ip is: xxx.xxx.xxx.31

please advise smile

Offline

#22 2014-11-14 14:56:36

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,483
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

rj wrote:
Backtogeek wrote:

Currently the loop/cycle of updates happens at midnight local time for the node.

I have run the script yesterday afternoon and I'm still getting 503 service unavailable.

my vps is hosted on dallas: 162.251.114.76 and my internal ip is: xxx.xxx.xxx.31

please advise smile

It is quite possible that the offsite server that does the validation and security checks on the records before putting them on the live node was down at the time the dallas records were ran last, could you run the ./proxy.sh again and let me know so I can try a manual run?


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#23 2014-11-14 15:33:08

rj
Member
Registered: 2014-11-14
Posts: 3

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Backtogeek wrote:
rj wrote:

I have run the script yesterday afternoon and I'm still getting 503 service unavailable.

my vps is hosted on dallas: 162.251.114.76 and my internal ip is: xxx.xxx.xxx.31

please advise smile

It is quite possible that the offsite server that does the validation and security checks on the records before putting them on the live node was down at the time the dallas records were ran last, could you run the ./proxy.sh again and let me know so I can try a manual run?

okay, I have rerun proxy.sh:

CORRECT! - What is the domain name you want to use if multiple domains please seperate with a space:
xxxx.xxxxx.com
Thank you, your record will be added.

Offline

#24 2014-11-14 15:49:06

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,483
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

rj wrote:
Backtogeek wrote:

It is quite possible that the offsite server that does the validation and security checks on the records before putting them on the live node was down at the time the dallas records were ran last, could you run the ./proxy.sh again and let me know so I can try a manual run?

okay, I have rerun proxy.sh:

CORRECT! - What is the domain name you want to use if multiple domains please seperate with a space:
xxxx.xxxxx.com
Thank you, your record will be added.


It failed to add your address again, could you just open a support ticket I will do it manually while I figure out why?


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#25 2014-11-14 16:01:35

rj
Member
Registered: 2014-11-14
Posts: 3

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Backtogeek wrote:
rj wrote:

okay, I have rerun proxy.sh:

CORRECT! - What is the domain name you want to use if multiple domains please seperate with a space:
xxxx.xxxxx.com
Thank you, your record will be added.


It failed to add your address again, could you just open a support ticket I will do it manually while I figure out why?

May I ask how to create a ticket? Do you want me to create a ticket at http://inceptionhosting.com/ ? Please advise

Offline

Board footer