#51 2014-12-31 15:08:39

SwordfishBE
Member
From: Neerpelt - Belgium
Registered: 2014-12-29
Posts: 5

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Hello!

I used this script on the JP node and waited 24h, the files fqdn and ip where removed, so I guess they where grabbed by the haproxy-scripts on the node.
However the websites don't work. So I tried again, maybe I did something wrong the first time, again I've waited 24h, but no luck.
Could it be there is a glitch somewhere?

Regards & Happy New Year!

Offline

#52 2014-12-31 19:19:53

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,159
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

The first one is working fine, the other two are not pointed at the jp node IP.

Ant.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#53 2014-12-31 20:00:26

SwordfishBE
Member
From: Neerpelt - Belgium
Registered: 2014-12-29
Posts: 5

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Yes, works now!
I added the other domains so I can use a subdomain of it and those also work now.

Thanks Anthony!

Offline

#54 2014-12-31 20:56:06

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,159
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Geen Probleem!


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#55 2015-01-04 03:44:39

Manta368
Trusted Member
Registered: 2015-01-03
Posts: 14

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

I couldn't find this anywere so here goes.

Let's say I want to add both mydomain.com (without the www) and *.mydomain.com. What's the correct way of doing it?

Specifying both of them with a space in between, e.g.:

mydomain.com *.mydomain.com

Many thanks.

Offline

#56 2015-01-04 10:39:23

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,159
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Just specify: mydomain.com

That will automatically forward all traffic for your domain and all sub domains to your VPS.

Anthony.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#57 2015-01-04 11:26:37

Manta368
Trusted Member
Registered: 2015-01-03
Posts: 14

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Many thanks.

I'm assuming that the script will only run at midnight local time on the VPS box. I'll wait till tomorrow and test it again then.

Thanks.

Offline

#58 2015-01-04 11:27:40

Manta368
Trusted Member
Registered: 2015-01-03
Posts: 14

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

So if I want to forward more domains, I will need to run proxy.sh and put in the old domains as well as new domains, for example:

olddomain1.com olddomain2.com newdomain1.com newdomain2.com

Offline

#59 2015-01-05 14:05:22

Manta368
Trusted Member
Registered: 2015-01-03
Posts: 14

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Here are the answers I got from Ryan.

To add multiple domains, you need to do it individually, i.e. run proxy.sh once for each domain.

You can also specify a wildcarded domain like *.mydomain.com

Changes should take effect immediately; I don't think you have to wait 24 hours any longer.

For deletions, you need to raise a ticket and ask nicely for your domain to be removed from the reverse proxy. Specify both your internal as well as external IP address.

Hope I got that right.

Last edited by Manta368 (2015-01-05 14:05:54)

Offline

#60 2015-01-05 16:13:16

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,159
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

NanoVZ and Inception/LES proxy.sh scripts work very differently so that is not correct across the board, the LES script gives very clear instruction during the running of the actual script.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#61 2015-01-05 17:06:38

noisycode
Trusted Member
Registered: 2015-01-02
Posts: 18

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

I understand that I really shouldn't have posted threads with almost the same content again and again, however, I tried the script.sh (JP 1.10) for several days, and found no luck.

This is my latest post:
http://forum.lowendspirit.com/viewtopic … 7364#p7364


Thanks very much for you time:)

Offline

#62 2015-01-05 18:11:31

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,159
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

I have replied to your thread.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#63 2015-01-07 22:53:22

JulienC
Member
Registered: 2015-01-07
Posts: 9

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Hi,

I tried the script on Dallas (MiniVPS256) and I get a "503 Service Unavailable" on my domain. Tested with wild-card (domain.com) and single-domain (location.domain.com). Of course, if I connect on one of my personal ports, my server answers well.
How to fix this?

Thank you in advance.

Offline

#64 2015-01-08 13:53:57

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,159
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Is it working now?

Someone despite all the warnings etc actually put a wildcard in by literally putting a *. in front of their domain which haproxy does not like.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#65 2015-01-08 15:58:05

JulienC
Member
Registered: 2015-01-07
Posts: 9

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

It works well! Thanks a lot wink

Offline

#66 2015-01-11 16:51:56

AmiGator
Member
Registered: 2015-01-11
Posts: 6
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

I ran the script 48 hours ago. Files proxy/fqdn proxy/ip was created, but nothing else happened. Solus User name — nanovz12666, node — FR. It is possible to automate? :-)

Offline

#67 2015-01-11 19:58:41

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,159
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

This script is not for nanovz VPS's you need this: http://www.megavz.com/howto.html


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#68 2015-01-19 14:31:08

SwordfishBE
Member
From: Neerpelt - Belgium
Registered: 2014-12-29
Posts: 5

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

@AutoSnipe : I receive the following error 'curl: (52) Empty reply from server' on the Los Angeles and Kansas City node.
Didn't receive that error on Dusseldorf DE, however url is not working.
I followed the howto on http://www.megavz.com/howto.html

Offline

#69 2015-01-19 19:04:08

NanoTom
LowEndAddict
From: NanoShared
Registered: 2015-01-10
Posts: 104
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

SwordfishBE wrote:

@AutoSnipe : I receive the following error 'curl: (52) Empty reply from server' on the Los Angeles and Kansas City node.
Didn't receive that error on Dusseldorf DE, however url is not working.
I followed the howto on http://www.megavz.com/howto.html

Should still work however AKAIK

Offline

#70 2015-01-19 19:39:59

SwordfishBE
Member
From: Neerpelt - Belgium
Registered: 2014-12-29
Posts: 5

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

NanoTom wrote:

Should still work however AKAIK

LA and Kansas work, the "curl: (52) Empty reply from server" message can be ignored.
However the DE doesn't work, after a few attempts.

Offline

#71 2015-01-19 20:01:44

NanoTom
LowEndAddict
From: NanoShared
Registered: 2015-01-10
Posts: 104
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

SwordfishBE wrote:
NanoTom wrote:

Should still work however AKAIK

LA and Kansas work, the "curl: (52) Empty reply from server" message can be ignored.
However the DE doesn't work, after a few attempts.

Were you one of them that sent a ticket? I am aware DE isn't working just waiting for AutoSnipe to wake up

Offline

#72 2015-01-19 20:26:57

SwordfishBE
Member
From: Neerpelt - Belgium
Registered: 2014-12-29
Posts: 5

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

NanoTom wrote:

Were you one of them that sent a ticket? I am aware DE isn't working just waiting for AutoSnipe to wake up

No I wasn't smile I'm not in any hurry.

Offline

#73 2015-01-26 14:19:35

pk
Member
Registered: 2014-01-25
Posts: 1

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Hi, I tried the script twice for my VPS (Italy with inceptionhosting), but it didn't work for me: I tried visiting my domains but get an error 503 (I guess from HAProxy).

My web server is working on port 80:

# netstat -natp | grep nginx | grep 80
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:80              0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      1547/nginx   

Did I do something wrong while running the script? The /proxy directory has been emptied (twice).

Could you please double-check? Thanks!

Offline

#74 2015-03-06 12:03:02

Lino
Trusted Member
Registered: 2015-03-03
Posts: 23

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Hi,

Can the HAproxy be used for redirecting openvpn traffic?

According to the OpenVPN documentation this can be done in TCP (not UDP) mode.

The reason I ask is that I would like to connect to an openvpn session on my vps via the public 443 port so that I can connect from locations (ie, where I work) that block all outgoing ports except 80 and 443.

I understand that if I have apache listening on 443 that the proxy redirect should work. Will it also work if openvpn is listening instead?

Thanks.

Last edited by Lino (2015-03-06 12:04:06)

Offline

#75 2015-03-06 12:38:19

DavidGestionDBI
Provider-Moderator
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2015-01-10
Posts: 546
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Lino wrote:

Hi,

Can the HAproxy be used for redirecting openvpn traffic?

According to the OpenVPN documentation this can be done in TCP (not UDP) mode.

The reason I ask is that I would like to connect to an openvpn session on my vps via the public 443 port so that I can connect from locations (ie, where I work) that block all outgoing ports except 80 and 443.

I understand that if I have apache listening on 443 that the proxy redirect should work. Will it also work if openvpn is listening instead?

Thanks.

I don't think this will work.

HAProxy is already listening on port 80+443. The Reverse proxy only take the DNS query and forward it to the Private IPv4. So unless OpenVPN is host on the node (thing that will not happen) I don't think it's can work. However, I don't know all specification about Anthony Infrastructure...

Regards, David.


-----------
David B. |  Technical Director at Gestion DBI ||  Want to receive our promotions?
IT consulting and Hosting Provider | 24/7 Technical Support

Offline

Board footer