#76 2015-03-06 13:19:51

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,547
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

It might just work you know but not with 443 as that is not yet supported with haproxy on LES.

I would have thought a better option would have been to proxy/tunnel all traffic through ssh on your server? https://calomel.org/firefox_ssh_proxy.html

domain.les.com:80 on the proxy forwarding traffic to your SSH port on your VPS, which if you had to you could use port 80 on.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#77 2015-03-06 18:20:10

Lino
Trusted Member
Registered: 2015-03-03
Posts: 23

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

A ssh tunnel would be fine for a desktop system, but in this particular case I'm interested in connecting with several Android devices, mostly just for the DNS-level ad-blocking across all the Android apps. This isn't mission-critical for me; if it was, I'd get a VPS with a dedicated IPv4 number. Just thought I would try to get it working on a low-end box in the spirit of things here...

Last edited by Lino (2015-03-06 19:24:56)

Offline

#78 2015-03-08 08:40:49

boredivan
Member
Registered: 2015-03-08
Posts: 2

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Backtogeek wrote:

NOTE this is for Inception Hosting ran locations only i.e. UK/NL/JP/IT/Dallas, for nanovz/megavz use: http://www.megavz.com/howto.html for RansomIT Australia locations you need to open a ticket.


Hi, I am working on adding a reverse proxy entry on my nano64 plan. I followed the how-to page (http://www.megavz.com/howto.html), and got an error :curl: (7) couldn't connect to host

I don't know how to solve it. Can you help me?

Offline

#79 2015-03-08 10:22:02

RyanB
Trusted Member
From: Morphett Vale, SA
Registered: 2013-09-08
Posts: 868

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

if you are talking about nano64.zh*n.cn it is showing active on my end.

Offline

#80 2015-03-08 10:32:22

boredivan
Member
Registered: 2015-03-08
Posts: 2

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Thanks, it works.
It must because of the cache of my firefox.

By the way, why the script "proxy.sh" returns the error message while it works?

Offline

#81 2015-03-08 11:54:45

RyanB
Trusted Member
From: Morphett Vale, SA
Registered: 2013-09-08
Posts: 868

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Just because i have to update it, i did a few bug fixes to the API for it on the run (i do believe i was on my phone making modifications to it) just keep forgetting to Jump back on there and finish them..
But hey.. it works still! tongue

Offline

#82 2015-03-10 07:07:59

aeg
Member
Registered: 2015-02-15
Posts: 2

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

DavidGestionDBI wrote:

The Reverse proxy only take the DNS query and forward it

wut o_O

Offline

#83 2015-03-27 21:21:01

lee
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-01-27
Posts: 10

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

I've tried running the script two times on Dallas both times the /proxy folder was emptied however when I try and use my domain I get a "503 Service Unavailable No server is available to handle this request.".

I'm not sure if I missed something or if its a problem with the script, any hints/help would be appreciated thanks

Offline

#84 2015-04-14 17:55:39

JulienC
Trusted Member
Registered: 2015-01-07
Posts: 10

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Hi. I'm trying to set a reverse proxy on a MegaVZ VPS. The proxy.sh script returns "curl: (52) Empty reply from server" and the reserve proxy is not set.
Could you please see what happens?

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by JulienC (2015-04-14 17:56:01)

Offline

#85 2015-04-15 14:22:39

eidolon
Member
From: Asia/Manila
Registered: 2015-03-29
Posts: 8

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

I also cannot set a reverse proxy on MegaVZ but the result I get is curl: (7) Failed to connect to x.x.x.x port 80: Connection refused. A working domain stopped working as well. Please look into this too.

Thanks

Offline

#86 2015-04-15 16:52:14

JulienC
Trusted Member
Registered: 2015-01-07
Posts: 10

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

I didn't understand our own server had to reply any content but not blank! I now have the following error:
curl: (7) Failed to connect to 151.80.162.72 port 80: Connection refused
This IP is my external IP, but of course I've no control on this port.
I don't know why the script is testing this connection.

@eidolon: you have to configure your http server to listen to port 80.

Last edited by JulienC (2015-04-15 16:53:36)

Offline

#87 2015-04-15 18:21:45

eidolon
Member
From: Asia/Manila
Registered: 2015-03-29
Posts: 8

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

@JulienC: My http server is listening on port 80. It was already working for a different domain. I was trying to add another domain but after the failed attempt at setting up the reverse proxy, the first one is now just returning an empty response. There are no more entries in the log files from that point on.

When I first ran the proxy.sh script, I got the empty reply message. Running it again now gives the refused connection message. I think proxy.sh is calling another script on the machine with our external IP but this is now misbehaving. I am new to all these and still learning so I am just guessing here.

Last edited by eidolon (2015-04-15 19:22:28)

Offline

#88 2015-04-15 22:19:37

RyanB
Trusted Member
From: Morphett Vale, SA
Registered: 2013-09-08
Posts: 868

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

The proxy.sh script will more then likely get fixed today (For NanoVZ/MegaVZ) InceptionHosting & Deepnet's Scripts are working fine.

and the Connection Refused error was due to the webserver crashing, which has now been restarted manually.

Offline

#89 2015-04-16 02:08:59

eidolon
Member
From: Asia/Manila
Registered: 2015-03-29
Posts: 8

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Things seems to be working fine now. Thanks!

Offline

#90 2015-04-16 15:41:46

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,547
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Inception hosting LES is now all integrated in to solusvm, a mail will follow as you need to update your records in solusvm.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#91 2015-04-17 18:36:14

yomero
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-06-30
Posts: 222

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

I am just playing around with this, and this question may sound plainly stupid but... What IP should we put as an A record for our domains? The same external IP where our ports are forwarded? I am asking because I know some servers have more than a single IP.

Offline

#92 2015-04-17 20:33:26

mikho
Low End Mod
From: Hell and gore == Sweden
Registered: 2013-03-02
Posts: 1,354
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

yomero wrote:

I am just playing around with this, and this question may sound plainly stupid but... What IP should we put as an A record for our domains? The same external IP where our ports are forwarded? I am asking because I know some servers have more than a single IP.


Yes

Offline

#93 2015-04-19 18:30:17

panda-x
Member
Registered: 2014-06-30
Posts: 7

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Unfortunately I'm not able to find the proxy domains tab in the Solus VM Control Panel. It seems to be missing. My VPS is a VPS located in the NL. Does anyone else with a NL VPS have the same issue?

Offline

#94 2015-04-19 18:35:06

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,547
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

My mistake, should be available now.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#95 2015-04-19 18:36:22

panda-x
Member
Registered: 2014-06-30
Posts: 7

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Wow, that was fast! Thanks!

Offline

#96 2015-04-20 09:12:32

mdoerges
Member
Registered: 2014-11-10
Posts: 3

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Could it be that wildcard domains aren't working on the JP node? If I just add my domains it's not working. When I add a complete domain name it's working.

Offline

#97 2015-04-20 10:27:47

mikho
Low End Mod
From: Hell and gore == Sweden
Registered: 2013-03-02
Posts: 1,354
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

rj wrote:
Backtogeek wrote:

It failed to add your address again, could you just open a support ticket I will do it manually while I figure out why?

May I ask how to create a ticket? Do you want me to create a ticket at http://inceptionhosting.com/ ? Please advise


If your VPS is with Inception there is a special ticket group for LES.

Offline

#98 2015-04-20 10:55:02

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,547
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

mdoerges wrote:

Could it be that wildcard domains aren't working on the JP node? If I just add my domains it's not working. When I add a complete domain name it's working.


yep had to switch to manual for the solusvm automation to work, it makes more sense this way I suppose, the problem with auto wildcard is that if you have to VPS on 1 node (a lot of people do) you cant really use wild card if you want to use the same domain on both.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#99 2015-04-21 20:27:28

JulienC
Trusted Member
Registered: 2015-01-07
Posts: 10

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

I always have an error when using the proxy.sh script on MegaVZFR ("curl: (52) Empty reply from server"), and the "proxy domains" tab is not (yet?) available on this node. Any help is welcomed :-)

Offline

#100 2015-04-21 22:02:36

RyanB
Trusted Member
From: Morphett Vale, SA
Registered: 2013-09-08
Posts: 868

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

JulienC - No, the proxy domain's tab is not available on that node, as that node is ran by myself not by Anthony.

did you check the domain afterwards? as the "empty reply" error usually means that it is active.

Offline

Board footer