#1 2017-03-06 17:15:46

lupine
Trusted Member
Registered: 2017-02-16
Posts: 14

Have a request from qnet support - need a subnetmask for my ipv6.

Hi

Have some connection trouble with znc to quakenet irc network. They wont allow more than 5 connections from a /64 subnet and needs the subnet mask for my /80 address:

[18:06] <slug> 2a01:4f8::/29 is configured to be /64 per user
[18:08] <slug> I'm guessing they have a /64 in the /29? hmm
[18:08] <slug> (lowendspirit)
[18:10] <slug> if you could contact your ISP, and find out what the underlying subnet is that your allocation comes from, that would help

Hoping any admin could shed som light on the situation?

Regards
lupine

Last edited by lupine (2017-03-06 18:48:45)

Offline

#2 2017-03-06 18:27:05

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,483
Website

Re: Have a request from qnet support - need a subnetmask for my ipv6.

Which location/host are you with?


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#3 2017-03-06 18:29:40

lupine
Trusted Member
Registered: 2017-02-16
Posts: 14

Re: Have a request from qnet support - need a subnetmask for my ipv6.

LES-NATDE512 - Falkenstein ordered through GestionDBI.

Offline

#4 2017-03-06 19:01:09

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,483
Website

Re: Have a request from qnet support - need a subnetmask for my ipv6.

So are quakenet blocking: 2a01:4f8::/29 ?

If so there is nothing your host/isp can do about that.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#5 2017-03-06 19:03:37

lupine
Trusted Member
Registered: 2017-02-16
Posts: 14

Re: Have a request from qnet support - need a subnetmask for my ipv6.

Somebody in the /64 scope are trying to connect to quakenet and that causes the limit to trip as qnet sees me and him as the same user. They need a subnetmask to isolate my /80 to allow access.

Offline

#6 2017-03-06 19:18:58

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,483
Website

Re: Have a request from qnet support - need a subnetmask for my ipv6.

I see, well as there is probably only 1 /64 for the entire node you wont get a /64 for yourself.

You say they need a subnet mask? then give them it, you have been allocated a /80 go to solusvm, click the network tab, click manage subnets, you will see your own /80 there.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#7 2017-03-06 19:25:21

lupine
Trusted Member
Registered: 2017-02-16
Posts: 14

Re: Have a request from qnet support - need a subnetmask for my ipv6.

Is it certain there only is a /64 for the entire node? That is what they want to know. Not that i need it but i guess that it is for masking purposes. It is a lovely product and it makes sense that the scope is /80 for the small fee the service cost

[20:27] <slug> "please list the the subnets inside 2a01:4f8::/29 from which you allocate /80s to your customers"
[20:27] <slug> and we will add all of them and set them in /80 mode
[20:31] <slug> if they want to email us them instead of listing them on the forum, [email protected]

Last edited by lupine (2017-03-06 19:31:47)

Offline

#8 2017-03-06 19:51:48

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,483
Website

Re: Have a request from qnet support - need a subnetmask for my ipv6.

99.9% sure.

the /64 will be part of a /48 which the DC will split in to /64's and allocate to dedicated servers, by the time you get to the /29 you will be about 5 companies deep I expect.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#9 2017-03-06 20:44:13

lupine
Trusted Member
Registered: 2017-02-16
Posts: 14

Re: Have a request from qnet support - need a subnetmask for my ipv6.

Thanks for the support BacktoGeek.

Offline

Board footer