#151 2017-05-19 14:57:45

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,339
Website

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

dcgoncalves wrote:

I reinstalled the OS and everything is working fine. The only problem is the ram that should be 256MB but is showing only 128MB.
IP: 192.168.100.68

Thank you very much.

Fixed.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#152 2017-05-19 15:00:25

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,339
Website

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

zwv970 wrote:

This forum used to be for members only, now a very nice requirement to make IP address public but if boss wants... 192.168.100.101 used to be 256 now 128

Fixed.

yes, it used to be members only, however, people just complained that they could not see the information and started public rants about it obviously because they were not logged in, tried nothing and were all out of ideas, its only your local IP though, no real harm the ranges used are known way beyond this forum anyway.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#153 2017-05-19 15:01:15

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,339
Website

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

djn- wrote:

Is there a problem with mini node9 both my vps are Status     Unknown
and the one iam still logged into via ssh Cannot allocate memory on any conmmand
20.144
100.195

try reinstalling and let me know if you still have an issue.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#154 2017-05-19 15:03:09

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,339
Website

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

zwv970 wrote:

IPv6 will be enabled around 12:00 today (UK Time).

What time is in UK right now? Not that I desperately need IPv6, just trying to understand the schedule.

it is now 4pm, sorry for the delay my solusvm master when south because OnApp released yet another broken pile of garbage that has so far wasted 5 and a half hours, I can't do the IPv6 on the node until they pull their heads of the sand sorry, almost done though.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#155 2017-05-19 18:01:55

mikho
Low End Mod
From: Hell and gore == Sweden
Registered: 2013-03-02
Posts: 1,194
Website

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

zwv970 wrote:

This forum used to be for members only, now a very nice requirement to make IP address public but if boss wants... 192.168.100.101 used to be 256 now 128

 
Its an internal IP, not that you can connect to it over the Internet.

Offline

#156 2017-05-19 19:12:30

displacedtexan
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-11-21
Posts: 10

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

192.168.102.11 should be 256mb.  Control Panel shows 256, but df shows 128.

Thanks!

Offline

#157 2017-05-19 19:48:44

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,339
Website

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

displacedtexan wrote:

192.168.102.11 should be 256mb.  Control Panel shows 256, but df shows 128.

Thanks!

Fixed.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#158 2017-05-19 22:31:49

JulienC
Trusted Member
Registered: 2015-01-07
Posts: 10

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

192.168.101.20 has 128MB ram where it should have 256MB. Thanks!

Offline

#159 2017-05-20 01:25:04

Dextronox
Trusted Member
From: Glorious 'Straylia
Registered: 2016-05-15
Posts: 26

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

192.168.102.95 should have 256MB, thanks Anthony!


I like making stuff. Often I end up breaking stuff then have to remake the stuff I just spent time making.

Offline

#160 2017-05-20 01:31:32

WSS
Trusted Member
Registered: 2016-12-22
Posts: 150

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

Would it be easier to have a thread opened for incorrect RAM levels, Ant?

If so, I made a quick little form to accept the IP address and proper RAM here:
https://goo.gl/forms/2UFTi8h75afdQdMp2

Of course, you probably have Google Forms and can do the same.

Last edited by WSS (2017-05-20 01:36:00)


A signature is a small piece of text that is attached to your posts. In it, you can enter just about anything you like. Perhaps you would like to enter your favourite quote or your star sign.

Offline

#161 2017-05-20 07:17:03

sdomore
Member
Registered: 2017-05-20
Posts: 2

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

Hello ,

I tried to reinstall to Ubuntu 16.04 for twice and everytime after 20 minutes of reinstallation the SolusVM still shows "offline" and cannot connect via PuTTY or SSH , may I please you help me ?

internal IP is 192.168.20.156

thank you a lot smile

Offline

#162 2017-05-20 07:56:09

Sendai
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-06-23
Posts: 19

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

Hello,
I reinstalled today, but my vps has currently only 128MB instead of 256MB ram. ( 192.168.100.184 )
Thank you very much.

Offline

#163 2017-05-20 12:08:53

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,339
Website

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

JulienC wrote:

192.168.101.20 has 128MB ram where it should have 256MB. Thanks!

fixed.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#164 2017-05-20 12:09:31

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,339
Website

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

Dextronox wrote:

192.168.102.95 should have 256MB, thanks Anthony!

Fixed.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#165 2017-05-20 12:09:47

Bochi
Trusted Member
Registered: 2016-09-05
Posts: 47

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

+1 for the Google Form WSS suggested! smile
Does it even make sense to tell you about the wrong amout of RAM if you are going to fix is shortly globally?

Offline

#166 2017-05-20 12:10:04

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,339
Website

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

WSS wrote:

Would it be easier to have a thread opened for incorrect RAM levels, Ant?

If so, I made a quick little form to accept the IP address and proper RAM here:
https://goo.gl/forms/2UFTi8h75afdQdMp2

Of course, you probably have Google Forms and can do the same.

yeah maybe too far down the rabbit hole for that now sadly.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#167 2017-05-20 12:10:54

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,339
Website

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

sdomore wrote:

Hello ,

I tried to reinstall to Ubuntu 16.04 for twice and everytime after 20 minutes of reinstallation the SolusVM still shows "offline" and cannot connect via PuTTY or SSH , may I please you help me ?

internal IP is 192.168.20.156

thank you a lot smile

Fixed, reinstall again.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#168 2017-05-20 12:11:54

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,339
Website

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

Sendai wrote:

Hello,
I reinstalled today, but my vps has currently only 128MB instead of 256MB ram. ( 192.168.100.184 )
Thank you very much.

Fixed.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#169 2017-05-20 12:14:56

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,339
Website

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

Bochi wrote:

+1 for the Google Form WSS suggested! smile
Does it even make sense to tell you about the wrong amout of RAM if you are going to fix is shortly globally?

Yes please do tell me, I am about 80% sure that 80 - 90% of them are correct now but there will be exceptions because of the different plans I had in Dallas, then merging Dallas with phoenix making this location a bit of an anomaly so some exceptions will exist, if I was about 10% out with my global fix which is probably roughly the number I am out by then I will probably have to correct 50 ish which based on the rate of people coming forward seems about right.

If I am still doing this in a month then ho hum.. I was very wrong.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#170 2017-05-20 12:17:58

Bochi
Trusted Member
Registered: 2016-09-05
Posts: 47

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

Backtogeek wrote:
WSS wrote:

Would it be easier to have a thread opened for incorrect RAM levels, Ant?

If so, I made a quick little form to accept the IP address and proper RAM here:
https://goo.gl/forms/2UFTi8h75afdQdMp2

Of course, you probably have Google Forms and can do the same.

yeah maybe too far down the rabbit hole for that now sadly.

Ah, too bad...
Once again my biggest respect for the burden you take on with that LES project! smile

In other news, to thing with my service (192.168.100.41):
The usual RAM thing, 128MB assigned vs. 256MB in SolusVM.
And could there be any problem with the TUN/TAP module? Tried to disable/enable it a few times, but the module still doesn't get loaded.

Offline

#171 2017-05-20 12:45:35

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,339
Website

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

Ah, too bad...
Once again my biggest respect for the burden you take on with that LES project! smile

In other news, to thing with my service (192.168.100.41):
The usual RAM thing, 128MB assigned vs. 256MB in SolusVM.
And could there be any problem with the TUN/TAP module? Tried to disable/enable it a few times, but the module still doesn't get loaded.


Fixed & fixed.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#172 2017-05-20 13:30:26

vijayrajah
Trusted Member
Registered: 2015-07-18
Posts: 7

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

Hello,

192.168.102.238 -- should have 256 Mb of Ram and 3GB disk. Only have 128 Mb and 2 GB disk.

Can you please fix this?

Have added the details in Google Docs.

Thanks

Last edited by vijayrajah (2017-05-20 13:32:12)

Offline

#173 2017-05-20 13:57:02

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,339
Website

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

vijayrajah wrote:

Hello,

192.168.102.238 -- should have 256 Mb of Ram and 3GB disk. Only have 128 Mb and 2 GB disk.

Can you please fix this?

Have added the details in Google Docs.

Thanks


Fixed.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#174 2017-05-20 14:09:45

vijayrajah
Trusted Member
Registered: 2015-07-18
Posts: 7

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

Backtogeek wrote:
vijayrajah wrote:

Hello,

192.168.102.238 -- should have 256 Mb of Ram and 3GB disk. Only have 128 Mb and 2 GB disk.

Can you please fix this?

Have added the details in Google Docs.

Thanks


Fixed.

Thanks for the quick response

Offline

#175 2017-05-20 15:01:52

Bochi
Trusted Member
Registered: 2016-09-05
Posts: 47

Re: Phoenix (used to be Dallas) issues [RESOLVED]

Backtogeek wrote:

Ah, too bad...
Once again my biggest respect for the burden you take on with that LES project! smile

In other news, to thing with my service (192.168.100.41):
The usual RAM thing, 128MB assigned vs. 256MB in SolusVM.
And could there be any problem with the TUN/TAP module? Tried to disable/enable it a few times, but the module still doesn't get loaded.


Fixed & fixed.

Thanks for the quick response! smile
RAM now shows correctly, however, TUN still doesn't seem to work.
Even tried that "Shutdown" & "Boot" method via the control panel.
I get "File descriptor in bad state" on /dev/net/tun, which should be the correct behavior, but I can't get OpenVPN to work again.

What I found on my search trough the logs:

May 20 10:52:44 us1 systemd[1]: Starting LSB: Start vzquota at the end of boot...
May 20 10:52:44 us1 vzquota[212]: quotaon: using //aquota.group on /dev/simfs [/]: Device or resource busy
May 20 10:52:44 us1 vzquota[212]: quotaon: using //aquota.user on /dev/simfs [/]: Device or resource busy
May 20 10:52:44 us1 systemd[1]: vzquota.service: Control process exited, code=exited status=2
May 20 10:52:44 us1 systemd[1]: Failed to start LSB: Start vzquota at the end of boot.
May 20 10:52:44 us1 systemd[1]: vzquota.service: Unit entered failed state.
May 20 10:52:44 us1 systemd[1]: vzquota.service: Failed with result 'exit-code'.

Not sure if this is normal or expected behavior, so just dropping it here.

Last edited by Bochi (2017-05-20 15:02:09)

Offline

Board footer