#1 2018-03-13 14:19:08

spiderman
Trusted Member
Registered: 2016-03-26
Posts: 31

IH Burst cpu

Hi, is there a way to tweak how my processes get killed? Something I run last week, doesn't run anymore. It gets killed after a few seconds. I suppose the "burst" control for the CPU has changed, otherwise I don't understand why it happens. It's not a cpu intensive process (scrapy), but it might ask a bi tof cpu to start.

[It is a ram intensive application, but I managed to make it work under 100mb after a few tweaks here and there..]

Offline

#2 2018-03-13 15:09:41

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,765
Website

Re: IH Burst cpu

There is no (almost no) automation when it comes to killing CPU abusive processes so if your process is stopping it is ram related.


https://upto32.com retro gaming and nostalgia forum that does not take itself to seriously smile

Offline

#3 2018-03-14 09:10:45

spiderman
Trusted Member
Registered: 2016-03-26
Posts: 31

Re: IH Burst cpu

Ah. Ok.
Weird. I see it reaching barely 70% of ram and then it gets killed. I am sure it worked before. I was able to make it go for 4 days at 90% ram usage with no problems.
I'm using the same version of scrapy, so it's really weird that it gets killed.

[I managed to start with 9mb used from various services..I think I can't go lower than that.]

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB