#26 2014-11-14 16:03:01

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,547
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

yeah any way you want I dont mind, just a direct email to [email protected] if you want.

just pop the domain in it I will do the rest, I should have taken note of it when you ran the script.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#27 2014-11-14 16:07:09

null
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-11-12
Posts: 38

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Hi,

Here again sad Just now JP node has pulled config ( wild-card ) I just rerun and I make sure that litespeed listens on 0.0.0.0:80 but still see 503.

But Dallas works, maybe thats manual work?

Thanks...

Offline

#28 2014-11-14 16:42:40

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,547
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

@null

Can you explain that in a bit more detail I dont really understand what you mean by "JP node has pulled config" and you said "I just rerun"? rerun what?


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#29 2014-11-15 02:17:58

null
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-11-12
Posts: 38

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Backtogeek wrote:

@null

Can you explain that in a bit more detail I dont really understand what you mean by "JP node has pulled config" and you said "I just rerun"? rerun what?

As "the loop/cycle of updates happens at midnight local time for the node", I run proxy.sh just before JP's midnight and I saw fqdn and ip appeared in /proxy.

When I checked later, the two files were removed so I assumed that some backend scripts picked them up.

This time the server is listening on 0.0.0.0:80 instead of [::]:80 ( in netstat it shows :::80 ) , the domain I put is domain.tld. The root domain's A record points elsewhere.

As said in proxy.sh, any sub-domain should work so I tested location.domain.tld. It has both A+AAAA records pointing to JP. I still get 503.

Thanks...

---

Edited to remove the actual domain since solved.

Last edited by null (2014-11-15 02:56:55)

Offline

#30 2014-11-15 02:35:33

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,547
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

works from here?

It works!

This is the default web page for this server.

The web server software is running but no content has been added, yet.

http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#31 2014-11-15 02:54:13

null
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-11-12
Posts: 38

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Backtogeek wrote:

works from here?

It works!

This is the default web page for this server.

The web server software is running but no content has been added, yet.

Surely strange, now it works 10 hours later after JP's midnight and all other location works too.

Binding to :::80 seems now accepted.

Thanks...

Offline

#32 2014-11-15 12:10:13

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,547
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

hmm I did run a bulk update before I looked at yours, wondering if the final haproxy restart is not happening, I will check again.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#33 2014-11-16 02:59:02

null
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-11-12
Posts: 38

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Backtogeek wrote:

hmm I did run a bulk update before I looked at yours, wondering if the final haproxy restart is not happening, I will check again.

I think the problem of final restart not happening DOES exist and I just messed up something again.

Last edited by null (2014-11-16 09:13:12)

Offline

#34 2014-11-16 07:12:43

introducial
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-02-04
Posts: 20

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

null wrote:
Backtogeek wrote:

@null

Can you explain that in a bit more detail I dont really understand what you mean by "JP node has pulled config" and you said "I just rerun"? rerun what?

As "the loop/cycle of updates happens at midnight local time for the node", I run proxy.sh just before JP's midnight and I saw fqdn and ip appeared in /proxy.

When I checked later, the two files were removed so I assumed that some backend scripts picked them up.

This time the server is listening on 0.0.0.0:80 instead of [::]:80 ( in netstat it shows :::80 ) , the domain I put is domain.tld. The root domain's A record points elsewhere.

As said in proxy.sh, any sub-domain should work so I tested location.domain.tld. It has both A+AAAA records pointing to JP. I still get 503.

Thanks...

---

Edited to remove the actual domain since solved.

I'm having the exact same problem. I created records for my IT, UK and JP VPS' and now all the files under /proxy are removed, however I'm still getting 503 for my domains. (For the record, I created two records for each of the locations, don't know if that created an issue.)

Offline

#35 2014-11-16 16:52:47

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,547
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

@introducial using the UK as a test case I can see that you have ran the script as you have the /proxy folder, I cannot however find any record of your records being added, could you run the script again please on the UK so I can manually check things?


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#36 2014-11-16 17:40:55

introducial
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-02-04
Posts: 20

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Backtogeek wrote:

@introducial using the UK as a test case I can see that you have ran the script as you have the /proxy folder, I cannot however find any record of your records being added, could you run the script again please on the UK so I can manually check things?

Ran the script now at UK, IT and JP.

Offline

#37 2014-11-16 18:58:11

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,547
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Ok found the issue, you already had a record in and the validation logic is a little mixed up, thanks for your patience, UK should be working now I will manually sort IT and JP in a little while


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#38 2014-11-16 19:20:26

introducial
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-02-04
Posts: 20

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Backtogeek wrote:

Ok found the issue, you already had a record in and the validation logic is a little mixed up, thanks for your patience, UK should be working now I will manually sort IT and JP in a little while

Thanks, no problem.

Offline

#39 2014-11-17 14:42:51

introducial
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-02-04
Posts: 20

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

@Backtogeek FYI, Italy's still not working for me.

Offline

#40 2014-11-17 15:13:30

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,547
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

It is certainly passing the requests through, I suspect it is an issue with your server/vhost config as one of the records is fine.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#41 2014-11-17 18:09:22

introducial
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-02-04
Posts: 20

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

I'm running a hostname independent Python script which listens my internal IP with port 80, so I don't think there's anything wrong with my script. And literally with the same config, UK and JP works very well, you can check the both records at both locations.

Offline

#42 2014-11-17 18:38:16

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,547
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Ok had another look, I think I found the issue, there was white space at the end of your first domain on the IT box i.e. an extra space, once I removed that everything works fine.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#43 2014-11-17 21:27:30

introducial
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-02-04
Posts: 20

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Oh okay, thank you, it's working perfect.

Now, if I wanted to add another domain(s), should I;

*run proxy.sh with all the present proxied domains+the new one(s)
*run proxy.sh with only the new one(s)
*send a ticket in?

Offline

#44 2014-11-17 21:33:36

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,547
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

you would: run proxy.sh with all the present proxied domains+the new one(s)

should be a good test of the new logic.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#45 2014-11-18 02:03:05

null
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-11-12
Posts: 38

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Hi,

Has the new backend script be synced to all nodes?

Thanks...

Offline

#46 2014-11-18 07:23:04

Rutto
Member
Registered: 2014-05-22
Posts: 2

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Yesterday I suddenly started getting 503s, so I decided to try out the script and re-add my domains to try and fix it myself. Alas, I'm still getting 503s today. I can connect to the server locally (so it's running) and I can connect to it externally over ipv6, so it seems to be a proxy problem. I'm on the NL node, .196.

Offline

#47 2014-11-18 12:58:39

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,547
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Ok I think I have found the underlying issue, the sensitization is creating white space and extra empty lines on the final config file which randomly affects some lines and not others, I will try to get this worked on today.

I might need to ask joepie91 to work is python magic on it if I can find him tongue


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

#48 2014-11-21 01:40:12

jimhua
Trusted Member
Registered: 2014-11-21
Posts: 20

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Hi thanks for the good script.
Now I got an error "503 Service Unavailable" as well in IT node, it seems something wrong in proxy since I have got it worked in Dallas node.
Can you check it? Thanks!

Offline

#49 2014-11-24 07:56:05

fran
Member
Registered: 2013-11-19
Posts: 6

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

I try it on Italy and I got an error 503.

Last edited by fran (2014-11-24 08:37:14)

Offline

#50 2014-11-25 17:15:00

Backtogeek
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,547
Website

Re: HAproxy Requests now automated (beta)

Hi Folks,

After a lot of research I have found the problem with some records not working and this has been fixed, if your still getting 503 then please rerun the script it will fix this, if it has been less than 24 hours since you ran the script it should auto fix at midnight anyway.

In a nutshell extra white space and blank lines were being added to the backend section, this would increase over time due to the validation process, once it reached 3 blank lines haproxy no longer tried to read the redirect.

The last part of the whole system now removes any white space from the backend config files prior to activation.


http://LittleHappyCloud.net KVM VPS with 1TB Bandwidth for €3.00

Offline

Board footer