#1 2013-05-15 08:52:41

AnthonySmith
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,996
Website

UK Down

Hi Folks,

I am aware the server is down, I will get things as fixed as possible as soon as possible.

Ant.


https://upto32.com retro gaming and nostalgia forum that does not take itself to seriously smile

Offline

#2 2013-05-15 09:02:51

AnthonySmith
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,996
Website

Re: UK Down

Looks like a disk related issue, I have requested remote hands.


https://upto32.com retro gaming and nostalgia forum that does not take itself to seriously smile

Offline

#3 2013-05-15 09:30:02

johnlth93
Awesome =D
Registered: 2013-04-28
Posts: 73

Re: UK Down

Yup, noticed it awhile ago
Thanks for the quick notice


big_smile

Offline

#4 2013-05-15 09:53:36

AnthonySmith
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,996
Website

Re: UK Down

I just got a report back it is disk failure, I have managed to get it semi booted but it is not in good shape, I will try to fix it through the day, expect data loss  and servers to be recreated though as I dont hold out much hope.

Sorry about this folks.


https://upto32.com retro gaming and nostalgia forum that does not take itself to seriously smile

Offline

#5 2013-05-15 11:39:01

AnthonySmith
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,996
Website

Re: UK Down

Failed drive has been replaced, attempted data recovery is in progress.


https://upto32.com retro gaming and nostalgia forum that does not take itself to seriously smile

Offline

#6 2013-05-15 12:05:52

AnthonySmith
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,996
Website

Re: UK Down

Data recovery has failed, I will be reconfiguring the drives etc now and recreating things.


https://upto32.com retro gaming and nostalgia forum that does not take itself to seriously smile

Offline

#7 2013-05-15 14:16:26

AnthonySmith
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,996
Website

Re: UK Down

Hi Folks,

Quick update, all containers have been recreated and the drives have been swapped with new WD Blacks so I don't expect this to happen again.

It was not possible to recover the data.

Few things to consider.

1) double check your IP's they may not be the same.
2) if you had an haproxy entry in you will need to re request that.
3) if you feel you need to open a support ticket specific to this that is fine.

If anyone's has not come back up obviously let me know, from what I can see things are back up and running but they are your servers so you will know better than me.

Sorry for any inconvenience.


https://upto32.com retro gaming and nostalgia forum that does not take itself to seriously smile

Offline

#8 2013-05-15 14:18:46

johnlth93
Awesome =D
Registered: 2013-04-28
Posts: 73

Re: UK Down

Just logged in solus and found out my hostname back to default so i figured data loss then i check here, well it seem so
anyway mine seem be to up now

*Edit - Different IPv4 though
Oh and bandwidth reset too?

Last edited by johnlth93 (2013-05-15 14:21:19)


big_smile

Offline

#9 2013-05-15 14:28:47

AnthonySmith
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,996
Website

Re: UK Down

Well they were recreated from scratch which would reset your bandwidth so go nuts smile

It was a big enough job to restart everything from scratch, I really could not be bothered to write down everyone's BW Use.


https://upto32.com retro gaming and nostalgia forum that does not take itself to seriously smile

Offline

#10 2013-05-15 14:46:08

trexos
Trusted Member
Registered: 2013-05-15
Posts: 36

Re: UK Down

https://vpsadmin.inceptionhosting.com/home.php
gives me:
"There seems to have been a slight problem with our database, please try again later."

Do the ipv4 ports change?

Last edited by trexos (2013-05-15 14:47:05)

Offline

#11 2013-05-15 14:50:47

AnthonySmith
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,996
Website

Re: UK Down

@trexos just checked via a few different browsers and I cannot replicate the solusvm issue.

The IPv4 ports are based completely on your IP, if your IP was for example 10.10.10.145 then your ports are based on the last octet i.e. .145 and your ports would be: 14501 - 14520

Anthony.


https://upto32.com retro gaming and nostalgia forum that does not take itself to seriously smile

Offline

#12 2013-05-15 14:57:06

trexos
Trusted Member
Registered: 2013-05-15
Posts: 36

Re: UK Down

I tried STRG + F5 but it didn't work, I cleared my whole cache and cookies now and it works! Sorry for the problem.

Okay, thanks! Happy to hear that smile
Edit: I received a new "IPv4" the ending changed, that means that my port did that too, right? Is it possible to get the old port range again? I had some teamspeak servers and if this isn't possible, I have to rent a new VPS just for start the server there and change the ports via server query sad

Last edited by trexos (2013-05-15 15:02:10)

Offline

#13 2013-05-15 15:26:53

AnthonySmith
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,996
Website

Re: UK Down

The IP you had has been allocated to someone else, and from what I can see it is now in use, post it here maybe they will have read and agree to release it.


https://upto32.com retro gaming and nostalgia forum that does not take itself to seriously smile

Offline

#14 2013-05-15 16:20:37

Nyr
Trusted Member
Registered: 2013-03-04
Posts: 335

Re: UK Down

Hey Backtogeek,

Looks like IPv6 connectivity isn't working, at least in my container:

[email protected]:/# traceroute ipv6.google.com
traceroute to ipv6.google.com (2a00:1450:4009:809::1014), 30 hops max, 80 byte packets
 1  2a03:ca81:xxxx:x::x (2a03:ca81:xxxx:x::x)  0.092 ms !N  0.018 ms !N  0.017 ms !N
[email protected]:/# traceroute ipv6.icanhazip.com
traceroute to ipv6.icanhazip.com (2606:f200:0:7:0:207:bad:c0de), 30 hops max, 80 byte packets
 1  2a03:ca81:xxxx:x::x (2a03:ca81:xxxx:x::x)  0.035 ms !N  0.018 ms !N  0.017 ms !N

IPv4 is working and I got the v6 assigned on my venet0.

Offline

#15 2013-05-15 16:37:01

AnthonySmith
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,996
Website

Re: UK Down

@Nyr reboot from solusvm if you would if that fails pop a ticket in I will sort you out, I did check that and it was working fine so I assume it is confined to your container.

Ant.


https://upto32.com retro gaming and nostalgia forum that does not take itself to seriously smile

Offline

#16 2013-05-15 16:37:41

AnthonySmith
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,996
Website

Re: UK Down

Scrap that, confirmed, give me 5 minutes.


https://upto32.com retro gaming and nostalgia forum that does not take itself to seriously smile

Offline

#17 2013-05-15 16:38:55

AnthonySmith
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,996
Website

Re: UK Down

Fixed.


https://upto32.com retro gaming and nostalgia forum that does not take itself to seriously smile

Offline

#18 2013-05-15 16:42:32

Nyr
Trusted Member
Registered: 2013-03-04
Posts: 335

Re: UK Down

Confirmed working now, thank you!

Now, looks like TUN/TAP isn't available when I enable it from Solus. I tried multiple times and isn't working, but if I am not crazy, it was present about 20 minutes ago.

Offline

#19 2013-05-15 16:58:16

johnlth93
Awesome =D
Registered: 2013-04-28
Posts: 73

Re: UK Down

Backtogeek wrote:

Well they were recreated from scratch which would reset your bandwidth so go nuts smile

It was a big enough job to restart everything from scratch, I really could not be bothered to write down everyone's BW Use.

haha too bad i used only 1gig for this month smile
anyway, it's great to see that how fast you got the replacement done

Last edited by johnlth93 (2013-05-15 17:00:07)


big_smile

Offline

#20 2013-05-15 17:07:33

AnthonySmith
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 3,996
Website

Re: UK Down

@Nyr tun issue also fixed smile


https://upto32.com retro gaming and nostalgia forum that does not take itself to seriously smile

Offline

#21 2013-05-15 17:41:34

Nyr
Trusted Member
Registered: 2013-03-04
Posts: 335

Re: UK Down

@Backtogeek thanks, you are awesome.

Offline

#22 2013-05-24 21:05:02

dpsingh
Member
Registered: 2013-05-24
Posts: 2

Re: UK Down

Can some one help me get uk ip address which I can use to connect my VPS through SSH

Offline

#23 2013-05-24 21:16:32

Nyr
Trusted Member
Registered: 2013-03-04
Posts: 335

Re: UK Down

dpsingh wrote:

Can some one help me get uk ip address which I can use to connect my VPS through SSH

Try reading the welcome email. That one you got with your login data and specifically said you needed to read in full.

Offline

#24 2013-05-25 06:15:22

mikho
Low End Mod
From: Hell and gore == Sweden
Registered: 2013-03-02
Posts: 1,800
Website

Re: UK Down

I'm closing this since the situation is delt with.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB