#1 2019-09-10 04:55:30

Rinaldus
Trusted Member
Registered: 2019-09-08
Posts: 4

Is possible to change subnet?

I ordered VPS in Netherlands yesterday (Inceptionhosting). Can you give me server in your 192.168.0.* or in 192.168.2.* subnets instead of 192.168.1.*, that you gave? Because your external IPv4 for 192.168.1.* is banned in Russia, but IPs for 192.168.0.* and 192.168.2.* are clear. I can't even login to SSH. sad
Here's screenshot from RKN (Roskomnadzor): https://i.imgur.com/JUXPXmj.png

Offline

#2 2019-09-13 11:42:42

DavidGestionDBI
Provider-Moderator
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2015-01-10
Posts: 678
Website

Re: Is possible to change subnet?

Unfortunately, Ant as no control on remote ban. He can change you of IP (if he wants) and tomorrow that IP get ban anyway.
We see that a lot with GFW and this was the main reason why we choose to close our HK + LAX locations in the time.


-----------
Gestion DBI Inc. | IT Consulting, Telecommunications, Domotic/Security and Hosting provider.
DeepNet Solutions | OpenVZ VPS for Cheap! |  Only the best Cloud KVM VPS.

Offline

#3 2019-09-13 12:46:41

AnthonySmith
Low End Boss
From: ~/
Registered: 2013-02-13
Posts: 4,055
Website

Re: Is possible to change subnet?

I would suggest people use IPv6 as IPv4 is offered as a supplementary connectivity method.

What ever caused Russia to ban that IP will just move to another IP and that will be banned also, so for that reason I am not switching people.


https://upto32.com retro gaming and nostalgia forum that does not take itself to seriously smile

Offline

#4 2019-09-13 13:15:35

WSS
Trusted Member
Registered: 2016-12-22
Posts: 491

Re: Is possible to change subnet?

I'm oddly curious as to what would cause them to ban private IP space.   IN SOCIET RUSSIA, ROUTER BLOCKS YOU!


RbyeR4Nm.png

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB